Is Coles Kitchen Mini Okonomiyaki With Cabbage And Carrot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322
  • fully refined soybean oil
  • soy protein
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Vegetables (97%) [vegetables (55%) (cabbage (25%), Carrot (15%), Onion, Chives), Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Rice Flour, Soy Protein, Rice, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate, 341), Tapioca Starch, Seaweed, White Pepper, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Colour (riboflavin)], Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Batter (3%) [water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate, 341), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Natural Colour (curcumin)] Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain Sesame, Small Vegetable Fibres from Ginger.

Check Coles Kitchen Mini Okonomiyaki With Cabbage And Carrot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go