Is Coles Kitchen Mini Okonomiyaki With Cabbage And Carrot Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • 322

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Vegetables (97%) [vegetables (55%) (cabbage (25%), Carrot (15%), Onion, Chives), Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Rice Flour, Soy Protein, Rice, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate, 341), Tapioca Starch, Seaweed, White Pepper, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Colour (riboflavin)], Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Batter (3%) [water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate, 341), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Natural Colour (curcumin)] Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain Sesame, Small Vegetable Fibres from Ginger.

Check Coles Kitchen Mini Okonomiyaki With Cabbage And Carrot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go