Is Coles Kitchen Mini Okonomiyaki With Cabbage And Carrot Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Vegetables (97%) [vegetables (55%) (cabbage (25%), Carrot (15%), Onion, Chives), Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Rice Flour, Soy Protein, Rice, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate, 341), Tapioca Starch, Seaweed, White Pepper, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Colour (riboflavin)], Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Batter (3%) [water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate, 341), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Natural Colour (curcumin)] Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain Sesame, Small Vegetable Fibres from Ginger.

Check Coles Kitchen Mini Okonomiyaki With Cabbage And Carrot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Coles Kitchen Mini Okonomiyaki With Cabbage And Carrot | Spoonful