Is Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk powder
- milk
- water, milk powder, butter
- vegetarian parmesan cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pesto & Sundried Tomato Sauce (56%), Potato Gnocchi (43%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (15%)(milk). Pesto & Sundried Tomato Sauce Contains: Water, Milk Powder, Butter (milk), Basil Pesto (5.5%) [canola Oil, Parsley, Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (milk), White Wine Vinegar, Basil (12%), Garlic, Salt), Spinach (3.5%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (3%) (milk), Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato (2%), Corn'starch, Basil, Natural Preservative [234], Nutmeg. Potato Gnocchi Contains: Potato Flake (24%) [potato, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330)], Wheat Flour Water, Free Range Egg, Salt. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Sesame.
Check Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Pasta Sauce Marinara Tomato Basil - 24 Oz
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


