Is Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- contains cereals containing gluten
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat flour water
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pesto & Sundried Tomato Sauce (56%), Potato Gnocchi (43%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (15%)(milk). Pesto & Sundried Tomato Sauce Contains: Water, Milk Powder, Butter (milk), Basil Pesto (5.5%) [canola Oil, Parsley, Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (milk), White Wine Vinegar, Basil (12%), Garlic, Salt), Spinach (3.5%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (3%) (milk), Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato (2%), Corn'starch, Basil, Natural Preservative [234], Nutmeg. Potato Gnocchi Contains: Potato Flake (24%) [potato, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330)], Wheat Flour Water, Free Range Egg, Salt. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Sesame.
Check Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Pasta Sauce Marinara Tomato Basil - 24 Oz
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Amy's Kitchen Canned Soup Organic Chunky Tomato Bisque 411g
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


