Is Coles Kitchen Potato Salad Classic 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • light sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (73%), Potato Dressing (25%) [canola Oil, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Light Sour Cream (milk), Vinegar, Water, Tub Lid Film Salt, Mustard, Corn Starch, Acidity Regulator (330), Garlic Pur�e, Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Corn Maltodextrin, Spice Extract, Herb Extract, Natural Colour (161b)], Parsley (1.0%), Shallots (0.5%). Contains: Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Gluten, Soy.

Check Coles Kitchen Potato Salad Classic 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep