Is Coles Kitchen Salad Bowl Mediterranean Kalamata Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fetta cheese
  • coral lettuce
  • rennet
  • 575
  • 415
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Leaf (22%) [spinach, Coral Lettuce], Tomatoes (16%) Chickpeas (13.5%) [chickpeas, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (300)], Mediterranean Style Dressing (13.5%) [canola Oil, Water, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Salt (anticaking Agent (551)), Vinegar, Pepper, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Onion Powder, Spices, Oregano], Capsicum, Fetta Cheese (10.5%) [milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Acidity Regulator (575), Cultures, Rennet], Kalamata Olives (8%), Cabbage. Ingredients And Percentages May Vary Due To Seasonal And Processing Variability. Contains Milk.

Check Coles Kitchen Salad Bowl Mediterranean Kalamata Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad