Is Coles Kitchen Thai Pumpkin Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavouring

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butternut Pumpkin Purée (25.5%), Coconut Cream (8.5%) [coconut Cream, Water, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)], Coconut Cream, Water, Thai Red Curry Paste (10%) [onion, Canola Oil, Lemongrass Purée (0.5%), Potato, Palm Sugar, Celery, Corn Starch, Thai Red Curry Paste (0.2%), Garlic Paste (0.2%), Crushed Ginger (0.2%), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Natural Preservative (241)], Vegetable Stock Seasoning [contains Natural Flavouring].

Check Coles Kitchen Thai Pumpkin Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep