Is Coles Light Tasty Cheese & Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Calcium, Cheese (67%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (vegetarian Rennet)], Crackers (33%) [wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats And Oils (contains Palm Oil **, Antioxidant (307b)), Salt, Raising Agent (500)]. ** Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil. Contains: Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat) And Milk. May Be Present: Soy, Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame And Peanuts.

Check Coles Light Tasty Cheese & Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch