Is Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Sweet & Sour Pork Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- starch
- natural flavour
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (50%), Water, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Capsicum (2.5%), Starch, Pineapple Pieces (2%), Tomato Paste [contains Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Canola Oil, Salt, Vegetable Stock Seasoning [contains Natural Flavour], Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée [contains Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid)], Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum)], Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins), Preservative (nisin)
Check Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Sweet & Sour Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Sweet & Sour Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Meat · Unknown


