Is Coles Maple Flavoured Syrup | 375g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural maple flavour
  • dextrose

natural maple flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture that pours easily. Commonly used to top pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal and desserts or to sweeten beverages. Reviewers note consistent thickness and flavor strength, while some mention it tastes less authentic to some and is often quite sweet and affordable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Maple Flavour, Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (330).

Check Coles Maple Flavoured Syrup | 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSweetenerBreakfast Item