Is Coles Mexico Salsa Clasica Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A classic-style salsa offering bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and a chunky, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for grilled dishes, reviewers report consistent jar-to-jar taste and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected and others prefer bolder options overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic-style salsa offering bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and a chunky, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for grilled dishes, reviewers report consistent jar-to-jar taste and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected and others prefer bolder options overall.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (81%) (Diced Tomatoes, Reconstituted Tomato Puree), Onion, Green Jalapeno Pepper (2.0%), Sugar, Coriander, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices [Paprika, Cumin, Coriander Seeds], Salt, Garlic Puree, Thickener (1422), Reconstituted Lime Juice (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (330), Parsley, Mineral Salt (509), Lime Oil.
Check Coles Mexico Salsa Clasica against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Mexico Salsa Clasica in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


