Is Coles Mexico Salsa Clasica Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A classic-style salsa offering bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and a chunky, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for grilled dishes, reviewers report consistent jar-to-jar taste and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected and others prefer bolder options overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (81%) (Diced Tomatoes, Reconstituted Tomato Puree), Onion, Green Jalapeno Pepper (2.0%), Sugar, Coriander, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices [Paprika, Cumin, Coriander Seeds], Salt, Garlic Puree, Thickener (1422), Reconstituted Lime Juice (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (330), Parsley, Mineral Salt (509), Lime Oil.

Check Coles Mexico Salsa Clasica against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking