Is Coles Mexico Salsa Clasica Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A classic-style salsa offering bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and a chunky, slightly pulpy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for grilled dishes, reviewers report consistent jar-to-jar taste and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected and others prefer bolder options overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (81%) (Diced Tomatoes, Reconstituted Tomato Puree), Onion, Green Jalapeno Pepper (2.0%), Sugar, Coriander, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices [Paprika, Cumin, Coriander Seeds], Salt, Garlic Puree, Thickener (1422), Reconstituted Lime Juice (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (330), Parsley, Mineral Salt (509), Lime Oil.

Check Coles Mexico Salsa Clasica against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking