Is Coles Middle Bacon Rindless and Mountain Ash Wood Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- stall free pork
- dextrose
stall free pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sow, Stall Free Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser (451), Dextrose, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Natural Wood Smoked.
Check Coles Middle Bacon Rindless and Mountain Ash Wood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Middle Bacon Rindless and Mountain Ash Wood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD
Gwaltney Hard Wood Smoked Sliced Bacon
Bacon, Cheddar and Jalapeño Smoked Sausage
About this product
Meat · Slice


