Is Coles Middle Bacon Rindless and Mountain Ash Wood Smoked Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stall free pork
- dextrose
stall free pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sow, Stall Free Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser (451), Dextrose, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Natural Wood Smoked.
Check Coles Middle Bacon Rindless and Mountain Ash Wood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Middle Bacon Rindless and Mountain Ash Wood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD
Gwaltney Hard Wood Smoked Sliced Bacon
Bacon, Cheddar and Jalapeño Smoked Sausage
About this product
Meat · Slice


