Is Coles Mini Marshmallows Pink & White | 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • natural flavour

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, airy, pillowy texture with a mild, sugary flavor; commonly added to hot chocolate, used in s'mores, folded into baking, or scattered over desserts. Reviewers note consistent mini sizing, soft meltability, and suitability for children's treats, while occasional reports mention minor clumping or firmness in some packages after extended storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Beet Red).

Check Coles Mini Marshmallows Pink & White | 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping