Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Coles Mint Jelly Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Strong mint flavor and smooth, translucent jelly texture make it a common condiment for roast lamb, cold meats and cheese; used as a spread, glaze or dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite a pleasant mint balance and smooth consistency, with occasional comments reported about sweetness intensity or thin, runny texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (260, 330, 331), Salt, Gelling Agent (440), Mint Leaves (0.12%), Colour (Carotene, Gardenia Blue), Mint Oil.

Check Coles Mint Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Coles Mint Jelly | Spoonful