Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Coles Mint Jelly Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Strong mint flavor and smooth, translucent jelly texture make it a common condiment for roast lamb, cold meats and cheese; used as a spread, glaze or dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite a pleasant mint balance and smooth consistency, with occasional comments reported about sweetness intensity or thin, runny texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (260, 330, 331), Salt, Gelling Agent (440), Mint Leaves (0.12%), Colour (Carotene, Gardenia Blue), Mint Oil.

Check Coles Mint Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing