Is Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts (24%), Protein Blend (23%) [Pea Protein, Soy Protein Crisps], Rice Malt Syrup, Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Maple Syrup, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Date Powder, MCT Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour. "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY AND TREE NUTS (ALMOND, HAZELNUT). MAY CONTAIN CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, EGG, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, AND LUPIN.

Check Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast