Is Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts (24%), Protein Blend (23%) [Pea Protein, Soy Protein Crisps], Rice Malt Syrup, Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Maple Syrup, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Date Powder, MCT Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour. "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY AND TREE NUTS (ALMOND, HAZELNUT). MAY CONTAIN CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, EGG, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, AND LUPIN.

Check Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast