Is Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- rice malt syrup
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts (32%), Rice Malt Syrup, Protein Blend (17%) [whey Protein Isolate (47%), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate], Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [cocoa", Soy], Date Powder, Collagen Peptide Powder, Mct Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin, Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids. Contains: Soy, Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame And Lupin.
Check Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


