Is Coles Pork Chipolatas | 550g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sow stall free australian pork
- 270
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
sow stall free australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (72%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Mineral Salt (451), Dextrose [Tapioca, Maize], Dehydrated Vegetable, Preservative (223 (Sulphites)), Herb & Spices, Thickeners (401, 412), Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Acidity Regulators (330, 270), Fermented Red Rice, Canola Oil, Firming Agent (509), Orange Oil.
Check Coles Pork Chipolatas | 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Pork Chipolatas | 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


