Is Coles Regular Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural butter flavour
  • 322 - from soy
  • vitamin a
  • 471 - from palm

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, lightly savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads evenly at room temperature; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and for simple cooking or baking tasks. Reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, predictable flavor and straightforward packaging, making it a practical everyday option for basic recipes at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils [canola Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil], Water, Salt, Emulsifiers [471 - From Palm, 322 - From Soy], Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (330), Vitamins [vitamin A, Vitamin D], Natural Colour (carotene), Natural Butter Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Coles Regular Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping