Is Coles Roast Meat Gravy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately rich gravy with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top roast dinners, mashed potatoes, meat pies and casseroles; reviewers often note its convenience and consistent flavor while some mention occasional thinness or higher saltiness, and many appreciate quick heat-and-serve use for family meals, leftovers and weeknights regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Beverage Whitener [Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm**), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471 (Contains Palm Oil**), 481 (Contains Palm Oil**), 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551), Flavouring], Vegetable Gum (412), Colour (150a), Hydrolyzed Maize Protein, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (450), Garlic Powder, Cocoa Powder*, Pepper. Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy.

Check Coles Roast Meat Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichToppingDipping