Is Coles Roast Meat Gravy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately rich gravy with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top roast dinners, mashed potatoes, meat pies and casseroles; reviewers often note its convenience and consistent flavor while some mention occasional thinness or higher saltiness, and many appreciate quick heat-and-serve use for family meals, leftovers and weeknights regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Beverage Whitener [Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm**), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471 (Contains Palm Oil**), 481 (Contains Palm Oil**), 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551), Flavouring], Vegetable Gum (412), Colour (150a), Hydrolyzed Maize Protein, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (450), Garlic Powder, Cocoa Powder*, Pepper. Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy.

Check Coles Roast Meat Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichToppingDipping