Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat fibre
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- vegetable gums
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Wing Nibbles (66%), Spicy Buttermilk Coating [Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (1420, 1404), Spices, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Salt, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Yeast, Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract, Spice Extract (Capsicum), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Wheat Fibre, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Egg Albumen, Acidity Regulator (330), Canola Oil], Canola Oil, Marinade [Thickener (1414), Mineral Salts (450, 451),Soy Protein, Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Food Acid (331), Natural Flavourings].
Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


