Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- spicy buttermilk coating
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Wing Nibbles (66%), Spicy Buttermilk Coating [Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (1420, 1404), Spices, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Salt, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Yeast, Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract, Spice Extract (Capsicum), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Wheat Fibre, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Egg Albumen, Acidity Regulator (330), Canola Oil], Canola Oil, Marinade [Thickener (1414), Mineral Salts (450, 451),Soy Protein, Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Food Acid (331), Natural Flavourings].
Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


