Is Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rspca approved chicken
  • no added hormones australian beef
  • 270
  • dextrose

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Hormones Australian Beef (58%), water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (15%), rice flour, salt, bamboo fibre, thickeners (401, 412), mineral salt (451), preservative (223) (sulphites), hydrolysed maize protein, dextrose (maize), acidity regulators (330, 270), vegetable powders (onion, garlic), spice extracts, firming agent (509), spices, antioxidant (paprika oleoresins), rosemary extract. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains sulphites. May contain milk and soy.

Check Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking