Is Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved chicken
  • no added hormones australian beef
  • 270
  • dextrose

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Hormones Australian Beef (58%), water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (15%), rice flour, salt, bamboo fibre, thickeners (401, 412), mineral salt (451), preservative (223) (sulphites), hydrolysed maize protein, dextrose (maize), acidity regulators (330, 270), vegetable powders (onion, garlic), spice extracts, firming agent (509), spices, antioxidant (paprika oleoresins), rosemary extract. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains sulphites. May contain milk and soy.

Check Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking