Is Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- no added hormones australian beef
- 270
- dextrose
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Hormones Australian Beef (58%), water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (15%), rice flour, salt, bamboo fibre, thickeners (401, 412), mineral salt (451), preservative (223) (sulphites), hydrolysed maize protein, dextrose (maize), acidity regulators (330, 270), vegetable powders (onion, garlic), spice extracts, firming agent (509), spices, antioxidant (paprika oleoresins), rosemary extract. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains sulphites. May contain milk and soy.
Check Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
About this product
Meat · Piece


