Is Coles Special Burger Sauce | 360g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy condiment with a smooth, slightly thick texture and balanced tangy-sweet flavor profile; commonly used on burgers, sandwiches, fries and as a dipping sauce or spread. Customer reviews praise its flavor and versatility, noting convenient packaging, while some users describe it as mildly sweet or less intense than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- 1442
- 304
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy condiment with a smooth, slightly thick texture and balanced tangy-sweet flavor profile; commonly used on burgers, sandwiches, fries and as a dipping sauce or spread. Customer reviews praise its flavor and versatility, noting convenient packaging, while some users describe it as mildly sweet or less intense than expected.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Canola Oil [Antioxidant (304)], Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Mustard [Food Acid (260)], Gherkin [Food Acid (270)], Thickeners (1442, 415), Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion, Vegetable Powder, Food Acid (330), Mustard Oil, Potassium Sorbate (202), Herb, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Carotene), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Herb Oil.
Check Coles Special Burger Sauce | 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Special Burger Sauce | 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


