Is Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422
  • lactic acid

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth sauce offering tangy, mildly sweet cheeseburger flavor; commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for fries and nuggets. Reviewers often praise its convenience and familiar taste, noting good value, while some comment on sweetness and salt balance differing from expectations across purchase occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Sugar, Vinegar, Mustard (acetic Acid), Onion, Gherkin (lactic Acid), Salt, Thickeners (1422, 415), Potassium Sorbate, Herb And Spice Extracts. May Be Present: Soy And Sesame.

Check Coles Special Cheeseburger Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping