Is Coles Supreme Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • contains gluten
  • from wheat
  • starch
  • vegetable gums 407a
  • yeast extract fermented rice
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Olive), Sugar, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Tomato Sauce, Free Tomato Paste, Acidity Regulator, Water, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Olive), Sugar Oregano, Mozzarella Cheese, Milk, Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet, Anticaking Agents 460, Tapioca Starch, Ham (Sow Stall Free Pork, Starch, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts 451, Thickeners 1412, Vegetable Gums 407A, Sugar, Dextrose, Pork Collagen, Antioxidant, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Yeast Extract Fermented Rice, Canola Oil, Natural Colour, Herb Extract) Salami (Sow Stall Free Pork, Spices, Lactose (Milk), Mineral Salts 450, Maltodextrin, Antioxidants 316, Culture, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour ), Red Capsicum, Green Capsicum, Red Onion, Parsley, Allergy Advice Contains Gluten (From Wheat), Milk And Soy

Check Coles Supreme Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking