Is Coles Tomato Salsa Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Coles tomato salsa mild is a versatile and flavorful condiment that enhances various dishes. It is particularly enjoyable when paired with tortilla chips, tacos, and burritos. This salsa adds a burst of flavor to cooking, making it a valuable ingredient in the kitchen. One notable aspect is that it is free of artificial ingredients, offering a natural taste. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the fact that it is great on multiple food items suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Coles tomato salsa mild is a delicious and wholesome choice for those seeking to elevate their meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coles tomato salsa mild is a versatile and flavorful condiment that enhances various dishes. It is particularly enjoyable when paired with tortilla chips, tacos, and burritos. This salsa adds a burst of flavor to cooking, making it a valuable ingredient in the kitchen. One notable aspect is that it is free of artificial ingredients, offering a natural taste. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the fact that it is great on multiple food items suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Coles tomato salsa mild is a delicious and wholesome choice for those seeking to elevate their meals.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (69%) (Water, Diced Tomato, Tomato Paste], Rehydrated Onion (15%), Rehydrated Capsicum (9.5%), Thickener (1442), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (260), Spices. Rehydrated Jalapeño Pepper, Ground Garlic.
Check Coles Tomato Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Tomato Salsa Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


