Is Coles Tuna Chunks In Olive Oil Blend Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (fish) (70%), Olive Oil (12%), Water, Soy Oil, Salt. Skipjack Tuna - Katsuwonus Pelamis, Wild Caught In The Western And Central Pacific Ocean, Using Fad-free Purse Seine Methods That Reduce Bycatch. Contains Soy.
Check Coles Tuna Chunks In Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Tuna Chunks In Olive Oil Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


