Is Coles Tuna with Lemon and Pepper Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Broth, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Skipjac Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), Wild Cauight In Western And Central Pacific Ocean (Fao Area 71), Using Fad-free Purse Seine Fishing Methods That Reduce Bycatch

Check Coles Tuna with Lemon and Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusPeppery
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingOn The Go