Is Coles Tuna with Lemon and Pepper Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skipjac tuna
- fish
- skipjack tuna
skipjac tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Broth, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Skipjac Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), Wild Cauight In Western And Central Pacific Ocean (Fao Area 71), Using Fad-free Purse Seine Fishing Methods That Reduce Bycatch
Check Coles Tuna with Lemon and Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Tuna with Lemon and Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Seafood · Can


