Is Coles Tuna with Lemon and Pepper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skipjac tuna
  • fish
  • skipjack tuna

skipjac tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Broth, Lemon Oil, Guar Gum, Skipjac Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), Wild Cauight In Western And Central Pacific Ocean (Fao Area 71), Using Fad-free Purse Seine Fishing Methods That Reduce Bycatch

Check Coles Tuna with Lemon and Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusPeppery
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingOn The Go