Is Coles Vanilla Cake Mix Coles Vegan?

Description
A supermarket-branded vanilla cake mix delivers a mild, sweet vanilla flavor and a consistently light, moist crumb. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, reliable rise, and good results for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Texture tends to be tender yet structurally stable, making it suitable for frosting and party baking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- 477
- natural vanilla flavouring
- 471
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A supermarket-branded vanilla cake mix delivers a mild, sweet vanilla flavor and a consistently light, moist crumb. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, reliable rise, and good results for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Texture tends to be tender yet structurally stable, making it suitable for frosting and party baking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Palm Oil [Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)], Raising Agents (450, 500), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Vegetable Emulsifier (471), Thickener (415).
Check Coles Vanilla Cake Mix Coles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Vanilla Cake Mix Coles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


