Is Coles Vanilla Cake Mix Coles Vegetarian?

Description
A supermarket-branded vanilla cake mix delivers a mild, sweet vanilla flavor and a consistently light, moist crumb. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, reliable rise, and good results for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Texture tends to be tender yet structurally stable, making it suitable for frosting and party baking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 477
- natural vanilla flavouring
- 471
477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A supermarket-branded vanilla cake mix delivers a mild, sweet vanilla flavor and a consistently light, moist crumb. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, reliable rise, and good results for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Texture tends to be tender yet structurally stable, making it suitable for frosting and party baking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Palm Oil [Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)], Raising Agents (450, 500), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Vegetable Emulsifier (471), Thickener (415).
Check Coles Vanilla Cake Mix Coles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Vanilla Cake Mix Coles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


