Is Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg Gluten Free?

Description
The spread delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild tang and balanced richness, according to shoppers. It spreads easily on sandwiches, binds salads, and forms the base for dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good spreadability, pleasant flavor, and satisfactory value for everyday use in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The spread delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild tang and balanced richness, according to shoppers. It spreads easily on sandwiches, binds salads, and forms the base for dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, good spreadability, pleasant flavor, and satisfactory value for everyday use in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Canola oil (Contains antioxidant (304)), Free range whole egg (5%), White vinegar, Water, Free range egg yolk, Sugar, Mustard, Salt, Vegetable gum (415), Spice extract, Herb extract.
Check Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Whole Egg Mayonnaise With Free Range Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


