Is COLESLAW Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUPS, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUPS, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], LEMON), SUGAR, CARROTS, VINEGAR, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH, DEXTROSE).

Check COLESLAW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladTopping