Is Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- inactive glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.76%) (0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, PEG-12, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Carrageenan, Calcium Peroxide, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Colgate Baking Soda & Peroxide Whitening Toothpaste Frosty Mint Stripe
Arm & Hammer PeroxiCare Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Clean Mint, Deep Clean
Where to buy
Colgate Brisk Mint Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Whitening, Baking Soda & Peroxide, Paste is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Paste


