Is Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-12

peg-12

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild fruit-flavored gel with a smooth, slightly foamy texture often favored by young children; parents commonly use it for morning and evening brushing. Reviews frequently mention easy dispensing from a small tube and that taste encourages brushing, though a minority occasionally report flavor dislike or occasional cap-leakage and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%). Purpose: Anticavity, 0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Saccharin, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1.

Check Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy