Is Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste Vegan?

Description
Mild fruit-flavored gel with a smooth, slightly foamy texture often favored by young children; parents commonly use it for morning and evening brushing. Reviews frequently mention easy dispensing from a small tube and that taste encourages brushing, though a minority occasionally report flavor dislike or occasional cap-leakage and packaging concerns.

Description
Mild fruit-flavored gel with a smooth, slightly foamy texture often favored by young children; parents commonly use it for morning and evening brushing. Reviews frequently mention easy dispensing from a small tube and that taste encourages brushing, though a minority occasionally report flavor dislike or occasional cap-leakage and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%). Purpose: Anticavity, 0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Saccharin, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1.
Check Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Whitening with Stain Lifters, Liquid Gel
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Where to buy
Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


