Is Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste Vegetarian?

Description
Mild fruit-flavored gel with a smooth, slightly foamy texture often favored by young children; parents commonly use it for morning and evening brushing. Reviews frequently mention easy dispensing from a small tube and that taste encourages brushing, though a minority occasionally report flavor dislike or occasional cap-leakage and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-12
peg-12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild fruit-flavored gel with a smooth, slightly foamy texture often favored by young children; parents commonly use it for morning and evening brushing. Reviews frequently mention easy dispensing from a small tube and that taste encourages brushing, though a minority occasionally report flavor dislike or occasional cap-leakage and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%). Purpose: Anticavity, 0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Saccharin, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1.
Check Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste
Where to buy
Colgate Kids Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


