Is Colgate Max Fresh Cooling Crystals Toothpaste 20ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitol aqua hydrated silica sodium lauryl sulfate aroma peg-12 cellulose gum cocamidopropyl betaine sodium fluoride sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose anethole benzyl alcohol limonene mentha piperita oil menthol ci 42090 ci 74160

sorbitol aqua hydrated silica sodium lauryl sulfate aroma peg-12 cellulose gum cocamidopropyl betaine sodium fluoride sodium saccharin hydroxypropyl methylcellulose anethole benzyl alcohol limonene mentha piperita oil menthol ci 42090 ci 74160

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol Aqua Hydrated Silica Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Aroma PEG-12 Cellulose Gum Cocamidopropyl Betaine Sodium Fluoride Sodium Saccharin Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Anethole Benzyl Alcohol Limonene Mentha Piperita Oil Menthol CI 42090 CI 74160 Contains: Sodium Fluoride Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm

Check Colgate Max Fresh Cooling Crystals Toothpaste 20ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colgate Max Fresh Cooling Crystals Toothpaste 20ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Paste

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go