Is Colgate Max Fresh With Mini Breath Strips Cool Mint Toothpaste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-12
peg-12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v Flouride Ion) (024 %). Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide
Check Colgate Max Fresh With Mini Breath Strips Cool Mint Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Max Fresh With Mini Breath Strips Cool Mint Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
Where to buy
Colgate Max Fresh With Mini Breath Strips Cool Mint Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


