Is Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint Vegetarian?

Description
This fresh-mint gel offers a cool, clean flavor and smooth, translucent texture. Commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth, it foams moderately and is noted in customer reviews for quick sensitivity relief and gentle whitening. Reviewers mention long-lasting breath freshness; a few report a strong mint sting and mild abrasiveness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- peg-12
- active potassium nitrate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This fresh-mint gel offers a cool, clean flavor and smooth, translucent texture. Commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth, it foams moderately and is noted in customer reviews for quick sensitivity relief and gentle whitening. Reviewers mention long-lasting breath freshness; a few report a strong mint sting and mild abrasiveness.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5 %), Sodium Fluoride (0.14 w/v flouride ion) (0.24 %). Purpose: Antisensitivity, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, PEG-12, PVM/MA Copolymer, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Poloxamer 407, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1
Check Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest + Scope Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Minty Fresh, 5.4 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Where to buy
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Gel


